Hans's Hype‎ > ‎

Thank You Awesome Volunteers!

posted Mar 17, 2015, 9:06 AM by Mat-Su Ski Club
Thank You!

Our Club is a completely community driven group.  The interest and participation from our fellow neighbors is what keeps our sport alive.  Within our group is a subset of people that are the heart of the Mat-Su Nordic skiing community; the volunteers.  Without them our sport would be nothing more than a twinkle in Mother Nature’s eye.  

It is seasons like this that the importance of volunteers really shines.  Like many events across the state, we too had to cancel a few events, making the ones that were a “go” all that more important.  From the Icicle Double (where up until a few days before we didn’t know if the event would occur) to the slushy-icy-cold-and-warm Junior Nordic season, I would place our volunteers as some of the best in the state.  Our grooming team made all of our events a success… well at least to the best of their abilities given Ullr’s participation, but nevertheless there was some sweet corduroy.

I would like to thank all those who volunteered, hours, days, months of their time to helping grow what is fast becoming a gem of the Mat-Su Valley, our Mat-Su Ski Club.   I am constantly humbled by the pure humanity shown by you who have given up your weekends and free time.

As your read through the lists of volunteers below, please take a minute to create a mental reminder to thank these people next time you see them.  They are what make our club great.

Groomers – Groomed Independence Mine, Archangel Road, GPRA (including the mountain bike trails and the “bushwack extension of the Pioneer Loop”.
Darren Black
Gene Backus
Chris Jones
Dave Musgrave
Zack Steer
Mark Stigar
Mark Strabel
Ed Strabel
Brandon Thielke (grooming coordinator)
Ashley Wise

Junior Nordic Coaches and helpers
Dave Musgrave
Chris Jones
Mike Shea
Wade Erickson
Aleshia Quenell
Megan Danz
Paula Werner
Bailey LaRousse
Rick Benedict
Jillian Morrissey
Joe Moore
Brian Winnestaffer
Sydney Thielke
Ed Strabel
Mark Stigar
Tracy Houser
Robyn Hall
Fran Jacobson
Chris Jacobson
Cory Jones
Lucas Parker
Greg Ravencraft
Mike Norton
Brent Taylor
Dan Jenkins
Pamela Speer
Joshua Klina
Maritt Youngblood .
Anjanette Steer
Tobin Swortz
Katie Naylor
John Naylor
Solvejg Rogers
Aubrey Knapp
Steven Merrit
Brooke Loudon

Adult lessons
Sydney Thielke
Mark Stigar
Tom Smayda
Daryl Farrens.

Race Staff
Tom Smayda
Mark Strabel
Mark Stigar
Hans Hill
Dave Musgrave
Chris Jones
Darryl Farrens
Ashley Wise
Ed Strabel
Ski for Women
Tracy Houser
Mary Ann Holmquist
Rebecca Buchanan
Luke Arthur
Mark Strabel
Tammy Sipo
Megan Danz
Peggy and Sophia Kristich
Mark Stigar
Gene Backus
Kristi Shea
Joe Moore
Dave Holmquist
Ed Strabel
Maritt Youngblood
Dave Freer
Teresa Clemmer
Steve Merritt
Dave Musgrave
Daryl Farrens

Trail Raking 
Skiers from Colony High School Ski Team
Skiers from Palmer High School Ski Team
Skiers from Wasilla High School Ski Team
Junior Nordic Skiers 

Board of Directors
Gene Backus 
Darryl Farren
Hans Hill
Karen Hopp
Dave Musgrave
Mike Norton
Tom Smayda
Sue Skvorc
Mark Stigar
Mark Strabel
Ed Strabel.


-by Hans Hill
Comments